START HERE
Get a free home loan eligibility assessment and compare offers tailored specifically to your circumstances.
Loan Amount:
$
Postcode:
All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation. We respect your privacy.
Any Purpose
First home buyers
Buying a new home
Refinancing
Home construction
Investment Property
Debt consolidation
Any Situation
Refused by Banks
Self-employed
Bad Credit History
Low/No Deposit
No Savings History
Ex-bankrupt
All Features
Honeymoon Rates
Introductory Rates
Discount Rates
Line of Credit
Offset Accounts
Major Banks
Non-bank Lenders
Lo/No-doc Loans
Knowledgebase
Bridging Finance:
A short-term loan that covers a financial gap in time between the purchase of a new property and the sale of an old property.
Home Loans Australia :: Privacy

Home Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Home Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Itís Used

To process your financial services referral request, Home Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Home Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Home Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitorís progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Home Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.
Finance Articles

The Truth Behind Payday Loans
There is a lot being said about payday loans. Many claim that the interest rates charged are outrageous. Others say that they are the only... read more

Credit - Your Friend or Foe?
Let’s investigate the difference between money and credit. When either will buy those wicked sunnies or cute earrings, the difference... read more

Handling Financial Situations As a Married, Unmarried Or Divorced Woman

Whether you are in a committed relationship or are a happy single person, you should make it a top priority to understand your finances.... read more

How Credit Card Balance Transfers Can Damage Your Credit Rating
Since the banks and finance providers have been castigated for the way they seemingly indiscriminately awarded credit to people who could ill... read more


Home Loans News

House price rise below expectations
Nov 20 :: Australian house prices edged higher in the September quarter, but by much less than economists expected.The official Bureau of Statistics... read more

RBA calms nerves with another rate cut
Jun 06 :: The Reserve Bank has moved to calm rattled households and non-mining sectors of the economy by shaving 25 basis points from the cash rate.The... read more

ANZ last to move in cutting rates
May 18 :: ANZ Bank is the last of the big four banks to announce its move on interest rates this month, cutting its standard variable mortgage and small... read more

Wary buyers opt for fixed interest mortgages
Apr 04 :: Fixed mortgage rates hit a four year high and New South Wales continues to dominate the market, accounting for two out of five new mortgages... read more